Monday, 20 January 2014

Nubar Rockin' The Garden Swatch

Hey guys! I survived the first week of school! Hurray! Here's a swatch that I've yet to post! This one was done before I decided to try a new watermark so it's still the old one. Hmm, I actually kinda miss the block-like and bold font. Should I switch back? :O

Anyway, today I have Nubar Rockin' The Garden. This one's a sky blue with slight shimmer. 




What do you think of this one? I really like it and I can totally imagine adding fluffy white clouds to it but I gotta practice my nail art before I attempt that.

Saturday, 11 January 2014

Polish Haul Saturday #17

Hey guys! I'm starting school again on Monday *cry* which means my posts are gonna be even more sporadic. I apologize in advance although I will definitely will try my very best to post at least once a week. In addition to that, my Polish Haul Saturday's will probably become once a month since I most probably will not be able to buy as much polish as before.

Anyway, in case you haven't noticed, I've changed the way I watermark my photos. I've started using this thing called GIMP and I'm not sure if my photos are really better edited or if they suck haha. I would appreciate feedback on my photo cropping (like maybe I crop too much or something) or anything about the way I watermark my photos (eg. maybe you would prefer if I kept the watermark in a specific corner instead of tossing it into whichever part of the photo I see fit).

Okay, on to my new polish! I've been splurging a lot the past few weeks on more expensive nail polish yikes. But the colours are too pretty to resist!

First up,


 Butter London All Hail The Queen - This is a really pretty brown; I guess I could call it nude on my tan skin? And it's really pretty because it has this shimmer which cannot be seen here but I've done swatches on this and those will be up sometime in the next 2 weeks.


Butter London Marbs - I think I've found the perfect gold polish!!!!


Butter London Stardust - Damn my horrible phone camera. There is like holo blue, green and red glitter in this silver-looking polish. The base actually isn't silver though, it's transparent. I think I used this over my Christmas French mani in one of the posts below.


Face It Wide Nails BK901 - I'm a sucker for marble black looking shades. They look super classy. Swatches of this will also be up soon.


Face It Wide Nails OR201 - Orange isn't really my kind of colour but... my friend was sporting it and it looked really good and once I saw the polish in person, I knew I had to get it. It has a yellow/gold shimmer!!


Orly Pink Waterfall - The polish name is adorable. But no, I didn't get it because of that. I think the week I bought this, I was having a pink/purple mood as you will see with the two polishes below as well.


Nails Inc. Devonshire Row - A gorgeous medium purple.


Nails Inc. Lowndes Square - This is known as a pink lavender. I initially thought it was just lavender but turns out lavender is brighter in colour!

Anyway, that's all I have for you today. This isn't all the nail haul I have. I've been buying a lot of nail buffers, filers, nail polish remover that come in a bottle for you to stick your fingers in and nail stickers but.. silly me didn't think to take photos of those :/ Oh well. But I'm willing to do a separate post for those if you want to see them :)

Thanks for reading! Remember to feedback in the comments about anything you have in mind :)

Wednesday, 8 January 2014

Newspaper Nails

Hey guys! Guess what? I finally attempted newspaper nail art. And they were much harder than I thought! After reading many tutorials online, I thought it sounded pretty simple but when I actually got down to trying it, I realised how hard it was to transfer the newspaper ink clearly.

I smudged a couple of nails and so the newspaper ink looked a bit blurry :( When you see the photos, you will know what I mean.




Yeah, so the newspaper ink looks very faint. I thought the words were supposed to be more black and clearer. Like I Googled newspaper nails and there are some really good ones out there.

And we have a surprise guest on my blog today.

Everybody say hi to my right hand. ^^ Its first appearance because the newspaper look turned out better and clearer so I want to show that I'm not a complete failure at newspaper nail art haha.


I think my left hand nails look prettier though. Or maybe my right hand is just awkward because I've never had to take a photo with my left hand and pose with my right :O

Oh btw, the white polish I used was OPI My Boyfriend Scales Walls. And I had to paint about 3-4 coats per nail to get it fully covered. Ugh, white nail polish is not one of my favourite things in the world.

Lastly, I have edited my Christmas update post and posted my two simple Christmas manis there because it would be funny to post them up in a separate post now hehe :P

Thanks for reading~ :)